Privacy

Bookfeast Privacy Policy

Bookfeast is committed to protecting the personal data that we collect and process about you, and respecting your privacy. We aim to be clear and transparent and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

We collect and use personal data to ensure that we can manage our relationships with all those who wish to support us (whether that is by working for us, volunteering for us, donating to us, raising funds for us or buying our service to have an impact on children in their school/setting). (When we use the word ‘supporter’ in this policy we may mean any and all of these types of individuals).

By providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy. In accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016, we will not keep your personal data for longer than is necessary.

We may update this policy from time to time without notice to you, so please check it regularly.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy and our cookies policy please email us at contactus@bookfeast.net putting Data Protection in the subject box.

1. Who we are

Bookfeast is an Oxfordshire charity dedicated to developing the habit of reading with all its (well researched) attendant benefits; social, educational and emotional.

We are a company limited by guarantee, company number 05435063, with no share capital, governed by Memorandum and Articles of Association and registered as a charity in England and Wales: 01109268.

2. Where do we collect information from?

We collect information in the following ways:

Information you give us

  • Bookfeast may obtain personal information from you when, for example, you ask to join our mailing lists/e-newsletter list, apply to become a volunteer or work with us, or make a donation.

Information from Third Parties

  • We may also receive information about you from independent third parties, such as fundraising sites like the Big Give, Virgin Money Giving or the Big Give. We will only receive data from third parties in this way if you have given your consent for your data to be passed on to us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand how they will process your data. Data obtained in this manner will be covered by this privacy policy.

3. What information do we collect?

The types of personal information that Bookfeast collects may include:

  • Your title, name, gender and date of birth;
  • Your contact details (address, email, phone number and social media contact details);
  • Family and spouse/partner details, relationships to other supporters;
  • Your professional activities and employment details;
  • Gift aid status and records of donations;
  • Contact preferences;
  • Any other information provided by yourself at the request of Bookfeast (e.g. to support a job or volunteer application).

In some limited circumstances, the personal information that Bookfeast collects may include information that is considered “sensitive data”. This may include personal information regarding racial or ethnic origins, political opinions, religious beliefs, health and also information concerning criminal offences. Where this information is collected we will tell you so you know why it is needed.

If you are under 16 you should ask permission of a parent or guardian before sending personal or sensitive information to anyone online.

4. What might we do with your information?

Legal basis for processing information

We require your information to enable us to deliver our services and fulfil our public benefit; by providing us with personal information, you consent to the collection and use of this information in accordance with this privacy policy.

If you have applied to volunteer for Bookfeast we may use your information to run, fund, develop and evaluate its programmes.

If you support us, for example make a donation or volunteer we will mainly use your data to:

  • Administer your donation or support your fundraising, including processing Gift Aid
  • Send you surveys, and for market research
  • Invite you to events
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us and record the contact we have with you
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted

5. Who might we share your information with?

We will not sell or rent your data.

We are committed to protecting your data and therefore it will never be disclosed to external organisations other than those acting as agents and data processors carrying out work on our behalf.

However, examples of where we may share your data include when:

  • We use external consultants in interview panels for job applications
  • We provide references for former staff to employers
  • We provide volunteer names to schools and settings to facilitate their volunteering
  • We provide data to Adventure Plus for DBS checks for safeguarding purposes
  • We report to funders on the impact of their donation to the young people we help
  • We use case studies to promote our business and brand

6.  How to access, correct or delete your information

The Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016 allows you to request a copy of the personal information relating to you which is kept by Bookfeast.

If your contact details change, or if you believe that the information that Beanstalk holds about you is out-of-date or inaccurate, please get in touch with us and provide us with the correct details.

If you do not want to receive any further information about Bookfeast and would like us to remove your name from our mailing list, please contact us to let us know via: Contactus@bookfeast.net or by writing to:   Bookfeast, 301 Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 7NY

7. How we keep your data safe

We aim to ensure that there are appropriate physical, technical and managerial controls in place to protect any personal information you may provide to us.

Our mailing list is stored with MailChimp who are certified to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework, so contact data can be legally transferred from the EU to MailChimp.  You can click the Unsubscribe button in an e-mailing from us or by contacting us at contactus@bookfeast.net.  Read MailChimp’s  privacy policy : https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/

Despite precautions no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. So, whilst we will always strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information which you disclose to us and so wish to draw your attention that you do so at your own risk.

8. How long we store your data for

We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity. For example, data on unsuccessful job and volunteer applicants is kept for twelve months; data on staff and volunteers is kept for the duration of their term with Bookfeast, plus one year.

If you request that we stop sending you mailings we will keep a record of your contact details and appropriate information to enable us to comply with your request not to be contacted by us. We won’t keep any information that we don’t need.

9. Contact us

If you have any queries about this Policy or any complaints with regard to the administration of the Policy please contact us by email at: contactus@bookfeast.net  or by writing to: Bookfeast, 301 Woodstock Road, Oxford OX2 7NY

10. Further information

The laws governing how your personal data can be used are:

  • The Data Protection Act 1998
  • The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003
  • The General Data Protection Regulation 2016